Date & Time: Apr 11, 1928 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F8
Operator:
Registration:
H-NAEE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Malmö – Hamburg – Amsterdam
MSN:
5042
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Malmö with an intermediate stop in Hamburg, the crew started the descent to Schiphol Airport when the right engine failed at a height of 150-200 meters. The pilot tried to maintain a safe altitude on one engine but he should eventually resign himself to make an emergency landing. On final, while trying to increase power on the left engine, the aircraft rolled to the left and hit the ground before coming to rest in an field. While all 11 occupants were injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Right engine failure caused by a loss of oil pressure.