Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F8
Registration:
YV-AFO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5041
YOM:
1928
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a search flight following the abduction of Captain Cardona Puig by local Indians. The pilot landed with a tail wind component and was unable to stop the aircraft on the remaining distance. The aircraft overran and came to rest in a ditch, bursting into flames. The fire was quickly extinguished, all four occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was recovered in 2001 and ferried to The Netherlands by the Aviodome Museum.