Date & Time: Aug 16, 1932 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
PK-AFE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Surabaya – Grogak – Tabanan – Kupang
MSN:
5123
YOM:
1929
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew and the passenger were prospecting new routes to Kupang, Sunda Island, and were also distributing flyers to locals. While approaching Tabanan at an altitude of 1,250 metres, the pilot noted the presence of a ridge in front of him. Due to the topography of the terrain, it was not possible for him to make a U turn. He increased engine power but the airplane was unable to gain height so it impacted trees, stalled and crashed in a wooded area. All four occupants were rescued and the pilot was slightly injured.