Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Registration:
PH-AGB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Istanbul – Aleppo – Batavia
MSN:
5179
YOM:
1929
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
About one hour and 30 minutes after takeoff from Istanbul-Yeşilköy Airport, bound for Aleppo, the left engine failed. The crew decided to return to Istanbul but the visibility was poor due to fog. While attempting an emergency landing, the aircraft hit trees and crashed in bushes south of Yeşilköy Airfield. While the copilot and the engineer were slightly injured, the captain was unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.