Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Donald H. Drew
Registration:
G-EBYI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5063
YOM:
1928
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near Mongalla and was damaged beyond repair. All four occupants evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following unknown technical problems.