Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Registration:
SP-AOE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warsaw – Helsinki
MSN:
5/6
YOM:
1935
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was performing a special flight for the Polish Government. In unknown circumstances, it crash landed at Helsinki-Malmi Airport and came to rest against the perimeter fence. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and there were no injuries among the occupants.