Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Registration:
20-4
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3
YOM:
1936
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Anciano' was flying back from Africa and was attempting to land at the new El Copero AFB located in Seville. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. All occupants evacuated safely, among them the Spanish Major Carlos Asensio Cabanillas.