Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1927 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Reynolds Airways
Registration:
NC776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hadley - Hadley
MSN:
4840
YOM:
1925
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a sightseeing flight over the area of Newark. The airplane departed Hadley for a tour with a crew of two and 10 passengers on board. En route, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in an apple orchard. Five passengers and both pilots were killed while five other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine failure. It is believed that the pilot was not familiar with this type of aircraft.