Date & Time: Oct 24, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
OK-ABT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague – Croydon
MSN:
20
YOM:
1932
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Prague to Croydon, the crew encountered severe icing conditions when all three engines lost power. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a snow covered field. Upon landing, the aircraft lost its undercarriage, engines and both wings before coming to rest against trees. All nine occupants evacuated with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Karel Balík, pilot,
Augustin Korotvička, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction caused by icing.