Date & Time: Sep 26, 1936 at 1456 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJBJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille - Cannes
MSN:
5135
YOM:
1929
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Cannes, the pilot encountered severe downdrafts and initiated a go around. During the second attempt to land, the aircraft lost height and impacted the ground short of runway. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest in a bush against an embankment. Eight occupants were injured and the pilot was unhurt. The aircraft named 'La Rêveuse' was damaged beyond repair. Among the passenger was Mr. Schneider, General Secretary of Air France.
Crew:
Mr. Bredignan, pilot,
Robert Ferrisse, radio navigator.
Probable cause:
Loss of altitude on approach due to severe downdrafts.