Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Van Lear Black
Registration:
G-AADZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Allahabad – Calcutta
MSN:
5105
YOM:
1929
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Maryland Free State' departed London on a trip to Tokyo, carrying three passengers and two crew members. Upon landing at Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All five occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Owner of the aircraft, the American businessman Van Lear Black (also owner of the US newspaper Baltimore Sun) returned to UK by train and ordered a new aircraft to complete his trip from London to Tokyo.