Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Polish Government
Registration:
P-PAAA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dęblin – Baghdad
MSN:
5057
YOM:
1928
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a flight from Poland to Iraq on behalf of the Polish Ministry of Communications. On final approach to Baghdad, the aircraft hit a sand dune, overturned and came to rest upside down. A crew member was killed while both others were injured.
Probable cause:
It appears that the crew was approaching the wrong field and that his action was inadequate. Poor visibility seems to be a contributory factor.