Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Registration:
HA-FNC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Debrecen – Budapest
MSN:
4053
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Debrecen Airport, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Hajdúszoboszló, some 15 km southwest of Debrecen Airport. All 12 occupants were killed, among them nine journalists. The accident occurred during a violent storm.
Crew:
Gedeon Bártfay,
Endre Tomory,
József Boross.
Passengers:
László Pap,
Tibor Benke,
Vilmos Zombory,
Iván Rusznyák,
József Szilvássy,
Béla Molnár,
Miklós Simor,
György Peller,
Imre Valgóczy.
Crew:
Gedeon Bártfay,
Endre Tomory,
József Boross.
Passengers:
László Pap,
Tibor Benke,
Vilmos Zombory,
Iván Rusznyák,
József Szilvássy,
Béla Molnár,
Miklós Simor,
György Peller,
Imre Valgóczy.