Date & Time: May 2, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
OY-DAC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Hanover - Berlin
MSN:
5058
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Copenhagen on a night cargo flight to Berlin via Hanover. On approach to Hanover Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the airplane impacted ground and crashed, bursting into flames. The mechanic was seriously injured and the pilot was killed.