Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1927 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Registration:
H-NADQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Croydon - Rotterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
4991
YOM:
1927
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While overflying Pas-de-Calais below the cloud layer, the pilot encountered technical problems and attempted to make an emergency landing in a prairie. On final, he cut the engine when the aircraft impacted the roof of a metallic shed and crashed into trees. While all eight occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Technical failure.