Date & Time: Sep 7, 1927 at 0405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Registration:
NX703
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Old Orchad Beach - Rome
MSN:
4899/0501
YOM:
1926
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Named 'Old Glory', the aircraft was owned by William Randolph Hearst who financed this nonstop transatlantic flight from Old Orchad Beach (Maine) to Rome, Italy. The aircraft departed Old Orchad Beach at 0023LT. At 0403LT, while cruising 1,000 km east of the Canadian coast, the crew sent a mayday message then the aircraft crashed in the sea two minutes later. The crew of the ship named 'Kyle' arrived on scene but did not find any trace or bodies. Five days later, on 12SEP1927, fuel tank, wing (a 34 feet long section) and fuselage debris were found floating on water. No trace of the occupants was ever found.
Crew:
Lloyd Wilson Bertaud, pilot,
James DeWitt Hill, copilot.
Passenger:
Philip Payne, Editor of a daily newspaper from New York, edited and owned by William Randolph Hearst.