Date & Time: Aug 31, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Registration:
G-EBTQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upavon - Ottawa
MSN:
5023
YOM:
1927
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The Princess Anne Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg was engaged in a transatlantic flight from Upavon to Ottawa, Canada, and provided this aircraft named 'Saint Raphael' that was piloted by an Imperial Airways crew. The airplane departed Upavon Airport, Wiltshire, at 0732LT and continued its route to the west. It was spotted over Ireland and later by the crew of a tanker cruising in the North Atlantic ocean. As the single engine aircraft never arrived in Ottawa, SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor its occupants was ever found. It is believed that the aircraft crashed in the ocean off Newfoundland.
Crew:
Frederick Minchin, pilot,
Leslie Hamilton, radio.
Passenger:
Princess Anne Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg.