Date & Time: Jun 18, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
NC55
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boston - Teterboro
MSN:
701
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a mail flight from Boston to Teterboro. On final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed in Hasbrouck Heights, less than a mile from the airport. While the pilot was uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Final Report:
NC55_0.pdf3.36 MB