Date & Time: Dec 22, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F7
Operator:
Registration:
EC-UAA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valencia – Carcassonne – Paris
MSN:
5352
YOM:
1931
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Valencia, Spain, on a cargo flight to Paris, carrying two passengers, two crew members and a load of gold. En route, the crew decided to make an intermediate stop at an airport located in Aude, probably Carcassonne. After touchdown, the airplane suffered a gear collapse. It veered off runway and came to rest. All four occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.