Date & Time: May 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F36
Operator:
Registration:
G-AFZR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prestwick - Prestwick
MSN:
5348
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed by the runway, bursting into flames. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.