Date & Time: Mar 18, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F3
Registration:
VH-UQF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salamaua – Wau
MSN:
1663
YOM:
1922
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Salamaua Airport, while climbing, the pilot encountered engine problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing near the Frisco River. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction caused by faulty maintenance.