Date & Time: Oct 26, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F3
Operator:
Registration:
H-NABL
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Rotterdam
MSN:
1533
YOM:
1921
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a night mail flight from Rotterdam to Croydon. While flying over The Channel, the pilot encountered foggy conditions and decided to return to Rotterdam. On approach to Waalhaven, the aircraft impacted ground and came to rest. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was rebuilt with another MSN 1530 and registration H-NABR.