Date & Time: Apr 24, 1924 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F3
Operator:
Registration:
H-NABS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon - Rotterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
1535
YOM:
1922
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Croydon Airport at 1043LT on a regular schedule service to Amsterdam with an intermediate stop in Rotterdam, carrying two passengers and one pilot. En route, the pilot encountered technical problems and diverted to Lympne Airport, Kent. After several repairs were made, he continued the flight with an unserviceable radio. While cruising over the North Sea (between The Channel and the North Sea), the pilot encountered foggy conditions when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Rotterdam, SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the three occupants was found.
Crew:
Adriaan Pijl, pilot.
Passengers:
Mr. W. J. van Hien,
Mr. C. Modderman.