Date & Time: Jun 25, 1925 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F3
Operator:
Registration:
H-NABM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Rotterdam – Brussels – Paris
MSN:
1502
YOM:
1920
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Brussels to Paris-Le Bourget, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to fog. The aircraft was too low and the pilot was apparently attempting to gain height when the right wing impacted trees. The aircraft lost height and crashed in the forest of Mormal, north of Landrecies, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Hendrik Klunder, pilot.
Passengers:
L. P. A. van den Brandeler,
H. Groginsky,
J. T. J. Labouchère.
Probable cause:
According to the operator, the accident was caused by the failure of an aileron in flight.