Date & Time:
May 17, 1922 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F3
Registration:
H-NABT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Rotterdam - Croydon
MSN:
1532
YOM:
1921
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
25
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport at 1214LT and the pilot landed at Calais where it stopped for about 45 minutes for weather improvement. While cruising over The Channel and approaching the English coast, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog and low clouds. He continued along the shore and arrived in Hythe, Kent, when the aircraft hit a tree and crashed in a field. All four occupants were rescued and one passenger was slightly injured. At the time of the accident, visibility did not exceed 75 yards.
Crew:
W. Warnaar, pilot.
Crew:
W. Warnaar, pilot.