Date & Time: Oct 19, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F3
Operator:
Registration:
H-NABH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Rotterdam - Croydon
MSN:
1504
YOM:
1921
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast at a height of 2,000 feet, the pilot encountered engine problems and made an emergency landing on a sand bank called 'Goodwin Sands' and located some five miles off Deal, Kent. Less than an hour later, the crew of ship named 'Primo' could evacuate all four occupants who were uninjured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Iwan Smirnoff, pilot.
Passengers:
Mr. Carsch,
Mr. Jacoby,
Mr. Stichling, all German citizens.
Probable cause:
It appears that the radiator failed in flight, causing the engine to stop.