Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F3
Registration:
H-NABM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Rotterdam – Croydon
MSN:
1509
YOM:
1921
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Croydon Airport, the engine lost power. The pilot increased power but the airplane continued to lose height then stalled and crashed in a field. On ground, it rolled for few dozen metres before hitting a bank and some concrete posts. While all four occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The engine and some other parts were later used for another Fokker F3.
Probable cause:
Power loss on final approach.