Date & Time: Jul 7, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F3
Operator:
Registration:
CH-153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Basel - Lausanne
MSN:
1506
YOM:
1921
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered an unexpected situation while approaching Lausanne and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Cossonay, about 10 km northwest of Lausanne-Blécherette Airport and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot Ulrich Keller was uninjured.