Date & Time:
May 16, 1928 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F3
Registration:
D-200
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin - Cologne
MSN:
1658
YOM:
1922
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport, while climbing to a height of 200 metres, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a garden near the airport. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.