Date & Time:
May 16, 1998 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
PK-VFY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Singapore
MSN:
11179
YOM:
1982
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
73
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Jakarta-Halim Perdanakusuma Airport on a charter flight to Singapore, carrying expatriates who were leaving Indonesia due to political unrest. On approach to Singapore-Seletar Airport, the copilot followed the checklist but failed to arm the lift dumper which affected the antiskid system that could not be used. After landing on a wet runway surface, the crew started the braking procedure but this was insufficient so the captain applied emergency brakes which is not recommended when hydroplaning is suspected. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its left wing and left main gear before coming to rest. All 80 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.