Date & Time:
May 15, 1998 at 1103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
PK-MGT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kendari - Ujung Pandang
MSN:
11193
YOM:
1983
Flight number:
MZ715
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Kendari-Wolter Monginsidi Airport, at Vr speed, the cargo door warning light illuminated on the cockpit panel. The captain decided to abort and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest 200 metres further. All 64 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.