Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1979 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
PK-GVP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Denpasar - Surabaya
MSN:
11094
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
GA553
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
7676
Aircraft flight cycles:
6707
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Airport at 1829LT on a positioning flight to Surabaya, carrying a crew of four. Following a level off at FL165, the crew was cleared to start the descent to Surabaya-Juanda Airport and passed successively FL100 and FL60 when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Bromo (1,890 meters high) located about 33 km southwest of Probolinggo. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.