Date & Time: Nov 16, 1997 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
P2-ANH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wewak - Madang
MSN:
11022
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
PX129
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The flight departed Wewak Airport at 1000LT on a flight to Madang. En route, a warning light came on in the cockpit panel, informing the crew about technical problems. The crew experienced difficulties with testing the lift dumper and wheel brake antiskid systems. The pilot decided to divert to Lae-Nadzab which offered a longer runway and fire fighting facilities. After touchdown, the left main gear collapsed. The crew lost control of the airplane that veered off runway to the left and came to rest in a ditch. All 49 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.