Date & Time: Oct 6, 1981 at 1712 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
PH-CHI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rotterdam - Eindhoven - Hamburg
MSN:
11141
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
HN431
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Aircraft flight hours:
4485
Aircraft flight cycles:
5997
Circumstances:
During the preflight briefing, about 44 minutes prior to takeoff, the crew was informed about the presence of a low pressure area south of Rotterdam with thunderstorm activity and turbulences. At 1704LT, the airplane took off from Rotterdam Airport and climbed to the south according to departure routes. At 1709LT, the crew noticed heavy rainfall and thunderstorms on the weather radar and was cleared to change heading to avoid this area. Three minutes later, the airplane entered a zone of heavy altitude downdrafts and updrafts with severe turbulences, which resulted in loads on the airframe increasing to +6.8 G and -3,2 G. These excessive G loads compromised the structural integrity of the aircraft and especially the right wing from which a large portion separated. From an altitude of 3,000 feet, the airplane entered a dive and disintegrated while crashing on a highway crossing near Moerdijk. All 17 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.
Final Report:
PH-CHI.pdf346.93 KB