Date & Time: Jan 5, 1990 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
LV-MZD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Villa Gesell
MSN:
11127
YOM:
1977
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
85
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
3651
Aircraft flight cycles:
5420
Circumstances:
On approach to Villa Gesell Airport, the crew decided to abandon the approach, followed a circuit and eventually decided to land on the opposite runway. After takeoff on the wet runway 10, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its nose gear and right main gear and came to rest few dozen meters further, bursting into flames. All 90 occupants were quickly evacuated before the aircraft would be completely destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Improper use of controls on part of the crew caused the aircraft to overrun after landing. Marginal weather conditions were considered as a contributing factor.