Date & Time: Oct 8, 2004 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
S2-ACH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dhaka - Sylhet
MSN:
11172
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
BG601
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
79
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The flight from Dhaka to Sylhet was delayed for few hours due to poor weather conditions at destination with limited visibility, heavy rain falls, low ceiling and strong winds. Following an uneventful flight, the aircraft landed too far down a wet runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran and came to rest in a drainage ditch. 30 passengers were slightly injured while all other occupants escaped unhurt. Both pilots were seriously injured as the cockpit was trapped against an earth wall.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to refer to the PAPI's and following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The ILS system was not properly calibrated, causing the aircraft to land about 900 feet past the runway threshold,
- The aircraft was too high on approach,
- The aircraft' speed at touchdown was 20 knots above the reference speed,
- The braking action was considered as low because the runway surface was wet,
- Aquaplaning,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure.