Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1989 at 0748 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
HL7285
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seoul - Ulsan
MSN:
11221
YOM:
1985
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Seoul-Gimpo Airport, the left engine lost power and severe vibrations were encountered. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage, cartwheeled and came to rest, bursting into flames. All 48 occupants were evacuated, among them 21 were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of power on the left engine was the consequence of ice that detached from the left upper wing and went into the engine. This caused the high pressure compressor to stall, followed by vibrations and a loss of directional control.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor flight preparation on part of the flying crew,
- The aircraft has not been properly deiced prior to takeoff.