Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1994 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
PK-GKU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Semarang
MSN:
11210
YOM:
1984
Flight number:
MZ422
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
79
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Semarang-Ahmad Yani Airport was completed by night and poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and strong winds. The aircraft landed too far down a wet runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in a ravine, broken in three. All 85 occupants were evacuated, among them three passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the crew landed the aircraft too far down a wet runway. In such conditions, the aircraft could not be stopped within the remaining distance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The crew failed to follow the approach checklist,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Lack of discipline,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure,
- Poor approach planning,
- The runway surface was wet and the braking action was poor,
- Aquaplaning,
- Poor weather conditions.
- Poor crew coordination,
- Lack of discipline,
- Poor approach planning,
- Aquaplaning,
- Poor weather conditions.