Date & Time: Jan 17, 2003 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
HC-BMD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quito – Tulcán – Cali
MSN:
11220
YOM:
1984
Flight number:
EQ120
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
72
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7085
Captain / Total hours on type:
4103
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1666
Copilot / Total hours on type:
124
Aircraft flight hours:
21547
Aircraft flight cycles:
40084
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 35, at a speed of 125 knots, after a course of 2,110 metres, both tyres on the left main gear burst. The crew rejected the takeoff procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway 35 is 3,120 metres long). It overran, causing the nose gear to collapse, and came to rest 81 metres further. All 77 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Lack of a positive actions and reaction on part of the crew following the bursting of both tires on the left main gear, causing the aircraft to overrun the runway.
Final Report:
HC-BMD.pdf244.85 KB