Date & Time:
Dec 7, 2003 at 1337 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
5Y-NNN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi – Lokichogio
MSN:
11231
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
HSA812
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Lokichogio Airport, the crew started the braking procedure when the tyre n°1 on the nose gear burst. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, collided with a fence and came to rest in a ditch with its nose gear torn off. All 27 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.