Date & Time: Apr 7, 2005 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
HC-CDA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quito – Coca
MSN:
11230
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
ICD504
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
36087
Aircraft flight cycles:
46662
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Quito, the crew started the approach to Coca Airport runway 15. Too low on final, the aircraft landed 4,5 metres short of runway. Upon impact, the left main gear was torn off. The aircraft rolled for 112 metres then veered off runway to the left, rolled another 263 metres then came to rest against a concrete wall. All 65 occupants were rescued, among them seven passengers were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew thought the Coca runway was short. To be able to stop the plane on the runway without excessive use of the brakes, the crew decided to land as early as possible. Doing so, the aircraft landed 4,5 metres short of runway. The published procedure request a minimum altitude of 50 feet over the threshold and the AFM showed a landing distance of 930 metres needed at maximum landing weight considering 42° of flaps, speed brakes out, lift dumpers armed, antiskid operative. Wrong approach procedure on part of the crew.