Date & Time: Jul 18, 2000 at 2242 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
EP-PAU
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tehran - Ahwaz
MSN:
11166
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
EP775
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
84
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Tehran, the crew initiated the approach to Ahwaz but encountered poor weather conditions with visibility near minimums. During the last segment, the aircraft landed hard on runway 30, bounced and touched down to the right of the runway. The crew decided to make a go-around and completed a circuit before landing again few minutes later. Following a 'normal' landing, all 88 occupants evacuated safely. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.