Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
PK-GFU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jakarta - Surabaya - Ujung Pandang - Ambon - Sorong
MSN:
11131
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
MZ724
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
37
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
41
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Ambon, the crew was cleared to descend to Sorong-Jefman Airport. On final, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to heavy rain falls and failed to realize his altitude was insufficient. On short final, the aircraft struck a promontory located 3,000 feet short of runway 22. Upon impact, the left main gear was torn off and the aircraft crashed in shallow water. Two passengers were rescued while 41 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew continued the approach at an insufficient altitude until the aircraft impacted a promontory and crashed.