Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1985 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
FAC-1140
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bogotá – Neiva – San Vicente del Caguán – Florencia
MSN:
11165
YOM:
1981
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Aircraft flight hours:
1327
Aircraft flight cycles:
2288
Circumstances:
En route from San Vicente del Caguán to Florencia, the last leg of the trip, the crew was informed that the Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport was closed to traffic due to insufficient visibility caused by dense fog. Nevertheless, the crew attempted an approach and initiated a descent. The last radio contact was recorded 10 minutes prior to the accident when the aircraft was at an altitude of 3,600 feet. On final, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds and located 15 km from the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all 46 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to continue the approach in below-minima weather conditions.