Date & Time: Nov 28, 1983 at 1113 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
5N-ANF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calabar - Enugu
MSN:
11090
YOM:
1975
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
66
Pax fatalities:
51
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
53
Aircraft flight hours:
10618
Aircraft flight cycles:
14149
Circumstances:
On final approach to Enugu Airport, the visibility was below minimums due to thick fog. The crew decided to continue the approach and descended below the MDA and below the glide until the airplane struck the ground in a relative flat attitude. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft slid on its belly for few dozen meters before coming to rest in flames about 3,3 km short of runway threshold. 53 people were killed while 19 others were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to continue the approach in below-minima weather conditions until the aircraft impacted the ground. It was reported that the ILS system was unserviceable at the time of the accident.