Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
9G-ACA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Accra - Accra
MSN:
11077
YOM:
1973
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
7067
Aircraft flight cycles:
12677
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training at Accra-Kotoka Airport. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard and upon touchdown, the undercarriage were torn off. The airplane then slid on its belly before coming to rest on runway. While both pilots were uninjured, the F28 was damaged beyond repair.