Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
TC-51
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Carlos de Bariloche - Neuquén
MSN:
11076
YOM:
1973
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
59
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the crew failed to realize that the aircraft was not properly aligned when the left main gear struck the snow covered shoulder of the runway. The aircraft lost speed and the crew did not abandon the takeoff procedure so liftoff was completed too late. After rotation, the aircraft struck the ILS antenna, crash landed, hit a ditch and came to rest. All 65 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.