Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1994 at 2305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
EP-PAV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Isfahan - Tehran
MSN:
11070
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
EP746
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
59
Pax fatalities:
59
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
66
Circumstances:
Thirty-five minutes after takeoff from Isfahan Airport, while cruising by night at the altitude of 18,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 47 seconds later on the slope of a mountain located in the Kharkas Mountain Range, near Natanz. The wreckage was found few hours later in an isolated area, near a telecommunication relay. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 66 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, both engines lost power simultaneously, causing the aircraft to enter an uncontrolled descent.