Date & Time: Dec 23, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Operator:
Registration:
TC-JAT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Samsun - Ankara
MSN:
11071
YOM:
1973
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
38
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
41
Aircraft flight hours:
12245
Aircraft flight cycles:
13763
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to fog while approaching Ankara-Esenboğa Airport. For unknown reasons, the airplane deviated from the approach path when it struck the slope of Mt Cubuk located about 32 km north from the airport. A crew member and three passengers were seriously injured while 41 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew deviated from the approach course for unknown reasons.