Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1979 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F28 Fellowship
Registration:
PK-GVE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Palembang - Medan
MSN:
11055
YOM:
1972
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
57
Pax fatalities:
57
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
61
Aircraft flight hours:
14154
Aircraft flight cycles:
14084
Circumstances:
The Fellowship christened 'Mamberamo' departed Palembang Airport at 1732LT on a schedule flight to Medan. After the crew was cleared for an NDB approach to runway 05 at Polonia Airport, he started the descent in a limited visibility. While descending at an altitude of 5,560 feet by night, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Sibayak (2,194 meters high) located about 38 km southwest of Medan-Polonia Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all 61 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew started the descent prematurely and continued the approach below the glide, resulting in a controlled flight into terrain. The lack of visibility was considered as a contributing factor.